ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

0
285
ICC Cricket World Cup 2019
ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Schedule, Venue and Results

World Cup 2019 has started now with a lot of noise and excitement. Every team has geared themselves for every kind of situation. India, Australia, England and South Africa Cricket Teams are looking strong contender of ICC World Cup but Teams like Afghanistan, Sri Lanka and West Indies can beat any team on their day. We have set up our eyes on Indian cricket players like Rohit Sharma, Virat Kohli, MS Dhoni, Hardik Pandya, Jasprit Bumhra and many more. Let hope our hero 2011 World Cup show some best performance and bring Cricket World Cup to India in 2019.

ICC World Cup – Prize money

The International Cricket Council (ICC) declared a total prize money pool of US $10 million for the tournament, the same as the 2015 edition. The prize money will be distributed according to the performance of the team as follows:

StagePrize money (US$)Total (US$)
Winner$4,000,000 $4,000,000
Runner-up$2,000,000 $2,000,000
Losing semi-finalists$800,000 $1,600,000
Winner of each league stage match$40,000 $1,800,000
Teams that do not pass the league stage$100,000 $600,000
Total $10,000,000

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 schedule

World Cup 2019 – Final Match

Date Time Match Details Venue Result
Jul 14, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
New Zealand
vs
England (Final)
Lord’s, London England won the match on the boundary count back rule (26–17)  

World Cup 2019 – Semi Finals Match Schedule

Date Time Match Details Venue Result
Jul 09, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs New Zealand, 1st Semi-Final (1 v 4) Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester  New Zealand Won by 18 Runs  
Jul 11, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Australia vs England, 2nd Semi-Final (2 v 3) Edgbaston, Birmingham England Won by 8 Wickets

World Cup 2019 League Matches Schedule

Date Time Match Details Venue Result
May 30, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs South Africa, Match 1 Kennington Oval, London
England Won by 104 runs
May 31, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
West Indies vs Pakistan, Match 2 Trent Bridge, Nottingham West Indies Won by 7 Wickets  
Jun 01, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
New Zealand vs Sri Lanka, Match 3 Sophia Gardens, Cardiff  New Zealand Won by 10 Wickets
Jun 01, Sat 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
Afghanistan vs Australia, Match 4 County Ground, Bristol Australia Won by 7 Wickets
Jun 02, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
South Africa vs Bangladesh, Match 5 Kennington Oval, London Bangladesh Won by 21 Runs
Jun 03, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Pakistan, Match 6 Trent Bridge, Nottingham Pakistan Won by 14 Runs
Jun 04, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka, Match 7 Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Sri Lanka Won by 34 runs (DLS Method) 
Jun 05, Wed 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
South Africa vs India, Match 8 The Rose Bowl, Southampton India Won by 6 Wickets
Jun 05, Wed 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
Bangladesh vs New Zealand, Match 9 Kennington Oval, London New Zealand Won by 2 Wickets  
Jun 06, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Australia vs West Indies, Match 10 Trent Bridge, Nottingham Australia Won by 15 Runs
Jun 07, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Pakistan vs Sri Lanka, Match 11 County Ground, Bristol Match Abandoned without a ball bowled (no toss)
Jun 08, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Bangladesh, Match 12 Sophia Gardens, Cardiff England Won by 106 Runs
Jun 08, Sat 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
Afghanistan vs New Zealand, Match 13 The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton New Zealand Won by 7 Wickets  
Jun 09, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs Australia, Match 14 Kennington Oval, London India Won by 36 Runs
Jun 10, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
South Africa vs West Indies, Match 15 The Rose Bowl, Southampton  No Result
Jun 11, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka, Match 16 County Ground, Bristol   Match abandoned without toss due to rain
Jun 12, Wed 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Australia vs Pakistan, Match 17 The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton   Australia Won by 41 runs
Jun 13, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs New Zealand, Match 18 Trent Bridge, Nottingham   Match Abandoned without a ball bowled (no toss)
Jun 14, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs West Indies, Match 19 The Rose Bowl, Southampton England Won by 8 Wickets
Jun 15, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Sri Lanka vs Australia, Match 20 Kennington Oval, London   Australia Won by 87 Runs
Jun 15, Sat 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
South Africa vs Afghanistan, Match 21 Sophia Gardens, Cardiff   South Africa Won by 9 Wickets (DLS Method)
Jun 16, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs Pakistan, Match 22 Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester   India Won by 89 Runs (DLS Method)
Jun 17, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
West Indies vs Bangladesh, Match 23 The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton   Bangladesh Won by 7 Wickets
Jun 18, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Afghanistan, Match 24 Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester   England Won by 150 Runs
Jun 19, Wed 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
New Zealand vs South Africa, Match 25 Edgbaston, Birmingham   New Zealand Won by 4 Wickets
Jun 20, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Australia vs Bangladesh, Match 26 Trent Bridge, Nottingham   Australia Won by 48 Runs
Jun 21, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Sri Lanka, Match 27 Headingley, Leeds   Sri Lanka Won by 20 Run
Jun 22, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs Afghanistan, Match 28 The Rose Bowl, Southampton   India Won by 11 Runs
Jun 22, Sat 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
West Indies vs New Zealand, Match 29 Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester   New Zealand Won by 5 Runs
Jun 23, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Pakistan vs South Africa, Match 30 Lord’s, London Pakistan Won by 49 Runs  
Jun 24, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Bangladesh vs Afghanistan, Match 31 The Rose Bowl, Southampton   Bangladesh Won by 62 Runs
Jun 25, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Australia, Match 32 Lord’s, London  Australia Won by 64 Runs


 
Jun 26, Wed 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
New Zealand vs Pakistan, Match 33 Edgbaston, Birmingham Pakistan Won by 6 Wickets  
Jun 27, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
West Indies vs India, Match 34 Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester  India Won by 123 Runs  
Jun 28, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Sri Lanka vs South Africa, Match 35 Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street South Africa Won by 9 Wickets  
Jun 29, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Match 36 Headingley, Leeds     Pakistan Won by 3 Wickets
Jun 29, Sat 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
New Zealand vs Australia, Match 37 Lord’s, London   Australia Won by 86 Runs
Jun 30, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs India, Match 38 Edgbaston, Birmingham   England Won by 34 Runs  
Jul 01, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Sri Lanka vs West Indies, Match 39 Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street   Sri Lanka Won by 23 Runs  
Jul 02, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Bangladesh vs India, Match 40 Edgbaston, Birmingham   India Won by 28 Runs  
Jul 03, Wed 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs New Zealand, Match 41 Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street   England Won by 119 Runs
Jul 04, Thu 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Afghanistan vs West Indies, Match 42 Headingley, Leeds   West Indies Won by 23 Runs
Jul 05, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Pakistan vs Bangladesh, Match 43 Lord’s, London Pakistan Won by 94 Runs  
Jul 06, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Sri Lanka vs India, Match 44 Headingley, Leeds   India Won by 7 Wickets
Jul 06, Sat 6:00 PM (IST)
12:30 PM GMT / 01:30 PM LOCAL
Australia vs South Africa, Match 45 Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester   South Africa won by 10 runs  

World Cup 2019 – Warm-up Matches Schedule

Date Time Match Details Venue Result
May 24, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Pakistan vs Afghanistan, 1st Warm-up game County Ground, Bristol  Afghanistan Won by 3 Wickets
May 24, Fri 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Sri Lanka vs South Africa, 2nd Warm-up game Sophia Gardens, Cardiff South Africa Won by 87 Runs  
May 25, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Australia, 3rd Warm-up game The Rose Bowl, Southampton  
  Australia won by 12 runs
May 25, Sat 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs New Zealand, 4th Warm-up game Kennington Oval, London  
New Zealand Won by 6 wickets
May 26, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
South Africa vs West Indies, 5th Warm-up game County Ground, Bristol  
Match abandoned due to rain
May 26, Sun 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Pakistan vs Bangladesh, 6th Warm-up game Sophia Gardens, Cardiff  
Match abandoned due to rain without a ball bowled
May 27, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
Australia vs Sri Lanka, 7th Warm-up game The Rose Bowl, Southampton  
Australia Won by 5 Wickets
May 27, Mon 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
England vs Afghanistan, 8th Warm-up game Kennington Oval, London  
England Won by 9 Wickets 
May 28, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
New Zealand vs West Indies, 9th Warm-up game County Ground, Bristol  
  West Indies Won by 91 Runs


May 28, Tue 3:00 PM (IST)
09:30 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL
India vs Bangladesh, 10th Warm-up game Sophia Gardens, Cardiff  
 India Won by 95 Runs

ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Points Table

TeamsMatchesWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Australia6510010+0.849
New Zealand540019+1.591
England541008+1.862
India430017+1.029
Bangladesh623015-0.407
Sri Lanka512024-1.778
West Indies513013+0.272
South Africa614013-0.193
Pakistan513013-1.933
Afghanistan505000-2.089

Team Players for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

India Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player NamePlaying RoleBattingBowling
Virat Kohli 
(Captain)
BatsmanRight-hand batRight-arm medium
Rohit Sharma 
(Vice-Captain)
Opening batsmanRight-hand batRight-arm offbreak
Jasprit BumrahBowlerRight-hand batRight-arm medium-fast
Yuzvendra ChahalBowlerRight-hand bat Legbreak googly
Shikhar DhawanOpening batsmanLeft-hand batRight-arm offbreak
MS DhoniWicketkeeper batsmanRight-hand batRight-arm medium
Ravindra JadejaAllrounderLeft-hand batSlow left-arm orthodox
Kedar JadhavBatting AllrounderRight-hand batRight-arm offbreak
Dinesh KarthikWicketkeeper batsmanRight-hand bat
Kuldeep YadavBowlerLeft-hand bat Slow left-arm chinaman
Bhuvneshwar KumarBowlerRight-hand batRight-arm medium
Mohammed ShamiBowlerRight-hand batRight-arm medium-fast
Hardik PandyaAllrounderRight-hand batRight-arm medium-fast
KL RahulOpening batsmanRight-hand bat
Vijay ShankarAllrounderRight-hand batRight-arm medium

England Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Eoin Morgan (Captain) Middle Oder Batsman Left-hand bat  
Moeen Ali Batting Allrounder Left-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Jofra Archer Bowling Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm fast
Jonny Bairstow Wicketkeeper Batsman Right-hand bat  
Jos Buttler Wicketkeeper Batsman Right-hand bat  
Tom Curran Bowling Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Liam Dawson Allrounder Right-hand bat Slow left-arm orthodox
Liam Plunkett Bowling Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm fast
Adil Rashid Bowler Right-hand bat Legbreak
Joe Root Middle Oder Batsman Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Jason Roy Opening Batsman Right-hand bat  
Ben Stokes Allrounder Left-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
James Vince Opening Batsman Right-hand bat Right-arm medium
Chris Woakes Bowling Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Mark Wood Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast

Australia Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Aaron Finch (Captain) Opening batsman Right-hand bat Slow left-arm orthodox
Jason Behrendorff Bowler Right-hand bat Left-arm fast-medium
Alex Carey Wicketkeeper batsman Left-hand bat  
Nathan Coulter-Nile Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Pat Cummins Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Usman Khawaja Opening batsman Left-hand bat  
Nathan Lyon Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Shaun Marsh Opening batsman Left-hand bat  
Glenn Maxwell Batting Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Kane Richardson Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Steven Smith Batsman Right-hand bat Legbreak googly
Mitchell Starc Bowler Left-hand bat Left-arm fast
Marcus Stoinis Bowling Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
David Warner Opening batsman Left-hand bat  
Adam Zampa Bowler Right-hand bat Legbreak googly

South Africa Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Faf du Plessis (Captain) Middle Order Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Hashim Amla Opening Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Quinton de Kock Opening Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Jean-Paul Duminy Batting Allrounder Left-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak
Imran Tahir Bowler Right-hand Bat Legbreak googly
Aiden Markram Opening Batsman Right-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak
David Miller Middle Order Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Chris Morris Bowling Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Lungi Ngidi Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast
Andile Phehlukwayo Bowling Allrounder Left-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Dwaine Pretorius Bowling Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Kagiso Rabada Bowler Left-hand Bat Right-arm fast
Tabraiz Shamsi Bowler Right-hand Bat Slow left-arm chinaman
Dale Steyn Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast
Rassie van der Dussen Middle Order Batsman Right-hand Bat  

Sri Lanka Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Dimuth Karunaratne (Captain) Opening Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Dhananjaya de Silva Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm Off-break
Nuwan Pradeep Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast-medium
Avishka Fernando Opening Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Suranga Lakmal Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast-medium
Lasith Malinga Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast
Angelo Mathews Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium
Kusal Mendis Wicketkeeper Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Jeevan Mendis Allrounder Left-hand Bat Legbreak
Kusal Perera Wicketkeeper Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Thisara Perera Allrounder Left-hand Bat Right-arm fast-medium
Milinda Siriwardana Allrounder Left-hand Bat Slow left-arm orthodox
Lahiru Thirimanne Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Isuru Udana Allrounder Right-hand Bat Left-arm medium-fast
Jeffrey Vandersay Bowler Right-hand Bat Legbreak

New Zealand Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Kane Williamson (Captain) Middle Order Batsman Right-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak
Tom Blundell Wicketkeeper Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Trent Boult Bowler Left-hand Bat Left-arm medium-fast
Colin de Grandhomme Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium
Lockie Ferguson Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm Fast
Martin Guptill Opening Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Matt Henry Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Tom Latham Wicketkeeper Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Colin Munro Opening Batsman Left-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
James Neesham Allrounder Left-hand Bat Right-arm medium
Henry Nicholls Batsman Left-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak
Mitchell Santner Bowling Allrounder Left-hand Bat Slow left-arm orthodox
Ish Sodhi Bowler Right-hand Bat Legbreak
Tim Southee Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Ross Taylor Middle Order Batsman Right-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak

Pakistan Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player NamePlaying RoleBattingBowling
Sarfaraz Ahmed (Captain)Wicketkeeper batsmanRight-hand bat
Asif AliMiddle-order batsmanRight-hand batRight-arm medium-fast
Babar AzamBatsmanRight-hand batRight-arm offbreak
Fakhar ZamanOpening batsmanLeft-hand batSlow left-arm orthodox
Haris SohailMiddle-order batsmanRight-hand batSlow left-arm orthodox
Hasan AliBowlerLeft-hand batRight-arm medium-fast
Imad WasimAllrounderLeft-hand batSlow left-arm orthodox
Imam-ul-HaqTop-order batsmanLeft-hand bat
Mohammad AmirBowlerLeft-hand batLeft-arm fast
Mohammad HafeezAllrounderRight-hand batRight-arm offbreak
Mohammad HasnainBowlerRight-hand batRight-arm fast
Shadab KhanAllrounderRight-hand batLegbreak
Shaheen AfridiBowlerLeft-hand batLeft-arm medium
Shoaib MalikMiddle-order batsmanRight-hand batRight-arm offbreak
Wahab RiazBowlerRight-hand batLeft-arm fast

West Indies Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Jason Holder (Captain) Bowling Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Fabian Allen Bowler Right-hand Bat  
Carlos Brathwaite Batting Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm medium-fast
Darren Bravo Middle Order Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Sheldon Cottrell Bowler Right-hand Bat Left-arm medium-fast
Shannon Gabriel Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast
Chris Gayle Opening Batsman Left-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak
Shimron Hetmyer Middle Order Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Shai Hope Wicketkeeper Batsman Right-hand Bat  
Evin Lewis Opening Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Ashley Nurse Bowling Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm offbreak
Nicholas Pooran Wicketkeeper Batsman Left-hand Bat  
Kemar Roach Bowler Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast-medium
Andre Russell Batting Allrounder Right-hand Bat Right-arm fast-medium
Oshane Thomas Bowler Left-hand Bat Right-arm fast

Afghanistan Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Gulbadin Naib (Captain) Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm medium-fast
Aftab Alam Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm medium-fast
Asghar Afghan Middle-order batsman Right-hand bat Right-arm medium-fast
Dawlat Zadran Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm medium-fast
Hamid Hassan Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast
Hashmatullah Shahidi Batsman Left-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Hazratullah Zazai Opening batsman Left-hand bat Slow left-arm orthodox
Mohammad Nabi Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Mohammad Shahzad Wicketkeeper batsman Right-hand bat  
Mujeeb Ur Rahman Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Najibullah Zadran Middle-order batsman Left-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Noor Ali Zadran Opening batsman Right-hand bat Right-arm medium-fast
Rahmat Shah Allrounder Right-hand bat Legbreak googly
Rashid Khan Bowler Right-hand bat Legbreak googly
Samiullah Shinwari Allrounder Right-hand bat Legbreak

Bangladesh Team for ICC Cricket World Cup 2019

Player Name Playing Role Batting Bowling
Mashrafe Mortaza (Captain) Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Abu Jayed Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Liton Das Wicketkeeper batsman Right-hand bat  
Mahmudullah Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Mehidy Hasan Allrounder Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Mohammad Mithun Middle-order batsman Right-hand bat  
Mohammad Saifuddin Bowling Allrounder Left-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Mosaddek Hossain   Right-hand bat Right-arm offbreak
Mushfiqur Rahim Wicketkeeper batsman Right-hand bat  
Mustafizur Rahman Bowler Left-hand bat Left-arm fast-medium
Rubel Hossain Bowler Right-hand bat Right-arm fast
Sabbir Rahman Middle-order batsman Right-hand bat Legbreak
Shakib Al Hasan Allrounder Left-hand bat Slow left-arm orthodox
Soumya Sarkar Opening batsman Left-hand bat Right-arm fast-medium
Tamim Iqbal Opening batsman Left-hand bat  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here